Employee Space
Jobs

The protection of your personal data is a major concern for Cat-Amania (hereinafter referred to as ‘Cat-Amania’ or ‘we’ or ‘our’). In order to establish a lasting trust relationship with our various stakeholders, we formalize, in the Cat-Amania Data Privacy Policy, the management and processing of the personal data we collect.

We are committed to preserving the confidentiality, integrity, and security of your data, in accordance with the applicable legislation in France and Europe, the General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter referred to as ‘GDPR’).

This policy describes the process by which your data is collected via www.cat-amania.com (hereinafter referred to as the ‘website’), as well as their processing.

What is a personal data?

Personal data refers to any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. A person is considered ‘identifiable’ when they can be directly or indirectly identified through elements specific to them, such as a name, an identification number, an online identifier, etc.

What data does Cat-Amania process? 

When you visit our website, no information about you is stored.

However, to access certain services, Cat-Amania collects your data when you fill out the contact form, when you apply for a job opening, or when you send us a spontaneous application.

The necessary data to be provided are indicated with an asterisk (*) next to the field to be filled in:

  • Last name
  • First name
  • Gender
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • CV (Curriculum Vitae)
  • Message

Other data may be provided to us with your consent, and these do not have asterisks indicating that they are not mandatory, such as:

  • Company name
  • Job title

All the data you provide to us is based on your consent. Therefore, you can exercise your rights regarding your personal data within the framework of the conditions mentioned below (paragraph: “Rights and Exercise of Your Rights”).

It may also happen that we process data about you from our business partners, particularly regarding your use of our services on the website.

Why and how does Cat-Amania process your data? 

Cat-Amania only processes your personal data for specific, explicit, and legitimate purposes.

We process this collected data in order to respond to your request in the best possible way within the context of the contact form.

When you apply for a job opening or submit a spontaneous application, we analyze your application, including the provided personal data.

These data may also be used for statistical purposes. In such cases, Cat-Amania anonymizes your data before using it. We analyze visits to our website, peak hours, and the conversion rate following applications.

Data retention 

We retain your personal data for a duration in compliance with current legislations or proportionate to the purposes for which they were collected.

In accordance with the GDPR, we retain your data for a period ranging from 4 weeks to 24 months.

If you send us a message, we will retain it for 4 weeks, or 1 month. As for your personal data, it will be stored in our database for a period of 24 months.

Following an online application, if you are not selected, we will delete all your personal data within a maximum period of 2 years, in accordance with the GDPR.

All your data is collected once you provide your consent in the contact and application forms. This consent explains our privacy policy as well as the general terms of data use.

However, if legal and regulatory obligations require it, we may retain your data for a longer period.

How do we safeguard your personal data? 

Cat-Amania ensures that your personal data is stored and processed in a secure and confidential manner. To achieve this, your personal data is kept in France on dedicated and secure servers with restricted access. We implement administrative, technical, and physical measures to safeguard their accessibility.

Who can access your personal data? 

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your personal data is intended for Cat-Amania’s internal services. They may be shared with the following entities:

  • Our recruitment department
  • Our local managers

Your data may also be disclosed to external third parties:

  • OTYS, when you apply for a position
  • OTYS is one of our partners, a software for recruitment management, utilizing an ATS (Applicant Tracking System). This ATS is a candidate tracking tool, more commonly known as recruitment software.

We ensure that these entities comply with applicable laws and that the disclosed data is legitimate. In this case, we only provide OTYS with the data you provide us during your application for a position.

We may transmit your data to competent authorities, upon their request, as part of legal procedures, judicial investigations, information requests from authorities, or to comply with other legal obligations. In such specific cases, you will be informed accordingly.

Data processing outside the European Union 

Your personal data, either in whole or in part, is processed outside of the European Union due to the location of our recruitment department (Morocco). We commit to applying the standard data protection clauses adopted by the European Commission to ensure an appropriate level of security for your personal data. 

Rights and exercising your rights 

In order to respect your right to access, restrict, and delete your data, we can delete your data upon your request. This action may take up to 1 month. You may also object to the processing carried out by Cat-Amania or request its deletion. You also have the right to request the portability of your data.

You can exercise your rights at any time by contacting our security service at the following email address: rgpd@cat-amania.com.

In this case, you will need to provide valid proof of identity (national identity card, passport, residence card, resident card, or circulation permit issued by the French State) and list the data concerned in order to exercise your rights. A response will be provided to you within 1 month.

If you are not satisfied with your interactions with Cat-Amania, you have the option to file a complaint with the National Commission on Informatics and Liberties (CNIL), the supervisory authority responsible for ensuring compliance with personal data obligations in France.

Changes to the Data Protection Policy

This policy may be changed or improved at any time. 

Last update: August 31, 2023